EFFECTIVE APRIL 5, 2019

Your privacy is important to us. We provide this notice so you will be aware of (1) the types of personal information we may collect when you use our website, (2) why we collect it, (3) how we use it, (4) how we protect it and (4) with whom we may share it. This notice also tells you to contact us with any questions or concerns.


Information You Provide

You provide us with personal information during using certain features of this website. For example, if you request information, we ask for your name, address, phone number, and email address so we can fulfill your request. Depending on the service, we may also collect names, location, addresses, and credit card information.

If you have opted to pay for your service through the website, we will use this information to process your payment.

You may also choose to email us through the site, in which case we will receive your name, email address, and any other information you choose to include. We use this information to respond to your inquiry.

We may also add this information to our email lists. We use these lists to communicate with you about your use of the website or to notify you of products and services that may interest you. You may unsubscribe at any time.

From time to time, we may change the website to offer additional products or services. If you decide to take advantage of these changes, you may choose to submit more information.

Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies are files or data stored on the computer or other device you used to access our website. Cookies can store information that allow our website to recognize whether a certain computer or device has been used to visit it in the past. They may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences or information you provide while visiting our sites. They may also be used to provide you information of interest to you, including relevant advertising.

Information We Collect

When you access our website, we may collect information about your activities. This includes, but is not limited to, your activities within the website. In some cases, this information may be anonymous. In others, it may be tied to your account or other personal information you provide.

We may track your location based on your IP address, or the location of the device using the app.

We will know which sections of the website pages you visit as well as links you may choose to follow from the websites. Depending on your browser settings, we may collect the URLs of referral or exit pages. We do not track your Internet activity beyond our site or referral/exiting pages.

Other information that we may collect may include your IP address, details of your operating system, information about your browser and system settings, data about the computer or mobile device you use to access the website, unique device identifiers, clickstream information (which shows the page-by-page path you take as you browse), and other details.

We may collect this information for analytics purposes so we can determine what features interest our users and potentially revise our features or the way they operate as a result.

We may also use third-party services to run the site. For example, we may use services such as Aldrich Web Solutions to host the site, or Authorize.net to process payments.

For further information, or to prevent your data from being placed on lists under our control, please contact us using the procedures below.

In general, we use your information to communicate with you about products and services you have shown an interest in. We may also use it to improve our website. For example, we may change the page design to highlight the most popular features, inform you about, provide, and improve our services.

If you want to us to correct or delete information which you have submitted already, you may contact us at:

Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc.
2721 Discovery Drive
Raleigh, NC 27616
Phone: 919.876.6937
Email: help@oedinc.com 

"Do Not Track"

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “do not track” signal to websites and online services you visit. At this time there is no general agreement in the industry on how “do not track” should be applied. Like many other websites, our website is not configured to respond to “do not track” signals from browsers

Information We Share

If you provide information when using the website, or if we collect it as described above, we may share it with third-party vendors, business partners, affiliates, service providers, or contractors. These third parties assist us with activities such as communications and file management.

We do not authorize these third parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal or fraudulent activity.

We also reserve the right to sell or share any information we maintain if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. We also reserve the right to share or sell information in the event we go through a corporate reorganization such as a merger, or through the bankruptcy process.

Protecting Personal Information

We maintain reasonable safeguards, such as administrative, technical and physical security measures, to protect your data. For example, we restrict physical access to employees and consultants. We hope to offer employee training in the future.

Technically, Aldrich Web Solutions hosts our website services. Aldrich Web Solutions offers additional safeguards such as firewalls. We also try to limit access through passwords. The need for access may be periodically reviewed.

These measures are intended to prevent against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the personal information you provide or information we collect through this website.

Please note that no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently from Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc. We cannot control and are not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

As a result, this notice does not apply to any website linked to by our website. If you have questions about privacy practices of other sites, you should review their privacy notices or contact the site operator.

If you would like any more information on other websites or third party services built into our website, please contact us at:

Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc.
2721 Discovery Drive
Raleigh, NC 27616
Phone: 919.876.6937
Email: help@oedinc.com 

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our collection of personal information on those sections of the website directed to children under 13 is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA is a federal law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13.

The website is not designed for, and we do not collect data about users under the age of 18. By using the website, you warrant that you are 18 or older. If you believe that we have the data of an individual under the age of 18, please contact us at:

Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc.
2721 Discovery Drive
Raleigh, NC 27616
Phone: 919.876.6937
Email: help@oedinc.com

Changing Your Information and Contacting Us

If you would like to change your information or preferences, please contact us at help@oedinc.com.

If you have questions regarding our privacy practices, or this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to have your information corrected or deleted, you may contact us at:

Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc.
2721 Discovery Drive
Raleigh, NC 27616
Phone: 919.876.6937
Email: help@oedinc.com

Information for Users Outside the United States

This website is designed to comply with the laws of the United States of America. If you are a user located outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the United States. By using our website, you agree to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States. United States data protection laws may differ from the laws in your country of residence.

Choice of Law and Venue

By using our website, you agree that any claims or dispute arising out of, related to, or in connection with, this usage will be handled exclusively by binding arbitration conducted by a single arbitrator selected by the American Arbitration Association. The Arbitrator will apply the commercial rules of the American Arbitration Association. All arbitration proceedings, and associated legal proceedings will take place in the state or federal courts sitting in Wake County, North Carolina, in the United States of America. You also agree that the arbitrator or court will apply the laws of the state of North Carolina, without reference to conflicts of law principles.

Changes to this Notice

Because of the changing nature of the Internet, this policy may be changed at any time. For that reason, we ask that you visit our Privacy Policy often so that you are always fully informed.